TN 64 (07-24)
[…] Social Security Act § 216(h)(1)(A)(i); 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(1)(A)(i). However, even if the claimant was not married to the insured individual, the agency will deem the claimant to be the insured individual’s widow or widower if, under the laws of the State where the insured individual was domiciled at the time of his death, the claimant would inherit the surviving spouse’s share of the insured individual’s personal property if he or she died intestate (without leaving a will). Social Security Act § 216(h)(1)(A)(ii); 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(1)(A)(ii); 20 C.F.R. § 404.345 (“The relationship requirement will also be met if under State law you would be able to inherit a wife’s, husband’s, widow’s, or widower’s share of the insured’s personal property if he or she were to die without leaving a will.”); Program Operations Manual System (POMS) GN 00305.085 (guidelines for entitlement based upon “putative marriage”);[13] POMS RS 00207.001 (“The claimant is the widow(er) of a deceased NH if he or she was related to the NH as the NH’s legal spouse, putative spouse, or deemed spouse.”).