TN 103 (10-23)
[…] App. – San Antonio Aug. 15, 2018, pet. denied) (“When genetic testing discloses a man has at least a 99 percent probability of paternity of a child and the testing discloses a combined paternity index of at least 100 to 1, the man is rebuttably identified as the child’s father. If the man does not present any evidence contradicting the test results, a trial court is compelled to adjudicate the man as the child’s father.”). “[T]he man identified as the father of a child under Section 160.505 shall be adjudicated as being the father of the child.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.631(b); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.102(8) (“genetic testing means an analysis of an individual’s genetic markers to exclude or identify at man as the father of a child”) . The results of genetic testing can only be rebutted by other genetic tests. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 160.505(b), 160.631; Tex. Estates Code Ann. §§ 204.102, 204.152. Thus, Texas law sets a threshold of 99% probability of paternity that must be met to require a court to adjudicate paternity.