TN 103 (10-23)
[…] Additionally, A~ stated that she had requested services from the Texas Attorney General, Child Support Division, to establish a child support order for K~, but the courts could not locate the number holder to establish the child support order. We note that the Attorney General of Texas, Child Support Division, may have initiated the child support services with A~ because K~’s birth certificate does not name an individual as a father. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 192.005(d) (“If the items relating to the child’s father are not completed on a birth certificate filed with the state registrar, the state registrar shall notify the attorney general”).

     In support of her statement, A~ submitted a form from the Attorney General of Texas, Child Support Division, titled “Verification of Child Support Income,” signed on November 23, 2009, where A~ named the number holder as the payor; and a form from the HHSC, See footnote 2.