TN 103 (10-23)
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.631(e). Therefore, under the Uniform Parentage Act, a Texas court would order additional testing to exclude a brother as a possible father, and also consider additional evidence if testing could not exclude a brother as the father. However, under Texas law, there is more than one method through which a child may establish a right to paternal inheritance. Tex. Prob. Code. Ann. § 42(b)(1). A child has a right to inheritance if the probate court “finds by clear and convincing evidence that the purported father was the biological father of the child.” Id. In a 2000 case, a Texas Court of Appeals upheld a determination that a child had established a right to paternal inheritance by clear and convincing evidence, even though the DNA report did not indicate that the decedent was the father. Villery v. Solomon , 16 S.W.3d 106, 109-110 (Tex.