TN 103 (10-23)
[…] Although the evidence submitted indicates that C~ is a Plaintiff in a wrongful death action involving the number holder, the case is still pending in the state county court, and there is no indication that any court has ruled that C~ is the number holder’s child. We are also unaware of any other adjudication of paternity in this case. Nevertheless, Social Security regulations provide that, if applicable state inheritance law requires a court determination of paternity, “we will not require that you obtain such a determination.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(b)(2) (2010). Instead, the agency “decide[s a child’s] paternity by using the standard of proof that the State court would use as the basis for a determination of paternity.” Id.

Texas courts allow genetic DNA testing to establish paternity, provided the DNA testing and DNA test report meet specific reliability and authenticity requirements. See Tex. Fam.