TN 103 (10-23)
[…] With respect to the court order of adjudication, we note that the Social Security regulations provide that if applicable state inheritance law requires a court determination of paternity, “we will not require that you obtain such a determination.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(b)(2). Instead, the agency decides a child’s “paternity by using the standard of proof that the state court would use as a basis for a determination of paternity.” Id. Texas applies the clear and convincing evidence standard of proof to determine paternity after the father’s death. See In re Interest A.S.L., 923 S.W.2d 814, 818 (Tex.App. –Amarillo 1996, no writ).