TN 103 (10-23)
[…] As of the date of this legal opinion, it is our understanding that the agency did not receive any documents. Thus, we have issued our legal opinion based upon the evidence provided, which included only the broad statements from the NH and F~ and the Texas birth certificate.

[7]

It is our understanding that F~ has filed an application for spouse’s insurance benefits on the NH’s record as his spouse with his child in her care because she is under age 62. See 42 U.S.C. § 402(b)(1); 20 C.F.R. § 404.330. For purposes of her claim, she must establish that she has in her care “a child who is entitled to child’s benefits on the insured’s earnings record and the child is either under age 18 or disabled.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.330(c). Thus, her claim for spouse’s benefits depends upon the Claimant’s claim for child’s insurance benefits on the NH’s record.