TN 103 (10-23)
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.201(b)(1)-(5).

The second, third, fourth, and fifth tests set forth in Section 160.201 of the Texas Family Code are not applicable in this case.[61] However, as noted below, the evidence submitted with the legal opinion request suggests that, under the first test, there may be an unrebutted presumption of the man’s paternity of the child under section 160.204 of the Texas Family Code. 

Section 160.204 of the Texas Family Code provides:

  1. a. 

    A man is presumed to be the father of a child if:

    1. 1. 

      he is married to the mother of the child and the child is born during the marriage;

    2. 2. 

      he is married to the mother of the child and the child is born before the 301st day after the date the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce;

    3. 3. 

      he married the mother of the child before the birth of the child in apparent compliance with law, even if the attempted marriage is or could be declared invalid, and the child is born during the invalid marriage or before the 301st day after the date the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce;

    4. 4. 

      he married the mother of the child after the birth of the child in apparent compliance with law, regardless of whether the marriage is or could be declared invalid, he voluntarily asserted his paternity of the child, and:

      1. A. 

        the assertion is in a record filed with the bureau of vital statistics;

      2. B. 

        he is voluntarily named as the child's father on the child's birth certificate; or

      3. C. 

        he promised in a record to support the child as his own; or

    5. 5. 

      during the first two years of the child’s life, he continuously resided in the household in which the child resided and he represented to others that the child was his own.

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.204(a). 

Because the first four tests in Section 160.204 of the Texas Family Code require marriage between the man and the child’s mother and because there is no evidence of a marriage between the NH and A~, the NH is not D~’s presumed father. See Tex. Fam.