TN 103 (10-23)
[…] See T~, 768 F.Supp. at 479-480. As discussed above, D~’s grandparentage DNA test report is not notarized or signed under penalty of perjury, and cannot satisfy the admissibility requirements under the Texas Family Code. The grandparentage DNA test report also is not clear and convincing evidence that the number holder is D2~’s biological father because it does not rule out D~’s other sons, L~ and P~, as D2~’s biological father. Thus, DNA evidence is needed to rule out the number holder’s brothers as D2~’s father. See Tex. Fam. Code § 160.505(c) (2009) (“if more than one man is identified by genetic testing as the possible father of the child, the court shall order each man to submit to further genetic testing to identify the genetic father”); Tex. Fam. Code § 160.508 (2009) (permits a court to order genetic testing of relatives, including brothers, when the alleged father is not available); Tex. Fam.