TN 103 (10-23)
[…] Under the first and second methods of section 42(b)(1) of the Texas Probate Code, K~ is entitled to inherit property from the number holder if a court has determined she is the child of the number holder. See Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 42(b)(1). Here, the Chancery Court of Tishomingo County, Mississippi has issued a judgment finding that the number holder is the legal, biological father of K~, based on the DNA test results. Texas courts accord full faith and credit to judgments, decrees, or orders issued in another state (foreign judgments). Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 35.001 ("'foreign judgment' means a judgment, decree, or order of a court of the United States or of any other court that is entitled to full faith and credit in [Texas]"). In this case, the Chancery Clerk of Tishomingo County, Mississippi certified that the judgment establishing paternity between K~ and the number holder was a true and correct copy of the judgment of record.