TN 98 (06-22)
[…] The relevant section of this statute states:

If the mother was not married at the time of either conception or birth or between conception and birth, the name of the father shall not be entered on the certificate unless paternity has been determined by a court of competent jurisdiction or unless the legitimation process specified in Sections 26-11-1 through 26-11-3, inclusive, or otherwise provided by law has been completed.

Ala. Code § 22-9A-7(f)(2). Ala. Code § 26-11-1 (2009) is not relevant to the question presented, as it pertains to legitimation by marriage; Ala. Code § 26-11-3 (2009) is not relevant as it pertains to changing the child's name at the time of legitimation. The relevant section, Ala. Code § 26-11-2 (2009), states, "A father of a bastard child may seek to legitimate it and render it capable of inheriting his estate by filing a notice of declaration of legitimation in writing attested by two witnesses . . . ." Ala. Code § 26-11-2(a).

Alabama regulations regarding the naming of the father on a birth certificate clarify the statutes, stating in relevant part:

(b) Mother is not married at the time of either conception or birth or between conception and birth: