TN 56 (08-17)
[…] See POMS RS 00205.295.B; POMS RS 00205.300.A. A beneficiary meets the State standards if a qualifying educational institution considers the beneficiary to be a full-time student based on the institution’s standards and practices. See Act § 202(d)(7)(A); 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(b); POMS RS 00205.300.B; POMS RS 00205.350.C.1. A beneficiary meets the Federal standards if she is scheduled to attend school at the rate of 20 hours per week, enrolled in a non-correspondence course, and enrolled in a course of study that is of at least 13 weeks duration. See Act § 202(d)(7)(A); 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(b), (c); POMS RS 00205.300.C.

A beneficiary may also qualify as a “full-time elementary or secondary school student” if she is “instructed in elementary or secondary education at home in accordance with a home school law of the State . . . in which [she] reside[s].” 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(a)(1); see POMS RS 00205.275. A home school student must carry a subject load that is considered full time for day students under standards and practices set by the State in which she resides.