TN 56 (08-17)
[…] The Social Security Act provides for the payment of survivors benefits to certain unmarried children of individuals who die fully or currently insured. 42 U.S.C. § 402(d). A child age 18 can continue to receive benefits if the child is unmarried and is a full-time elementary or secondary school student. 42 U.S.C. § 402(d)(1)(B)(i); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.350(a)(4)-(5); POMS RS 00205.001A. For purposes of entitlement to child's benefits under this section, a child must be in full-time attendance as a student at an elementary or secondary school, as determined by the Commissioner. 42 U.S.C. § 402(d)(7)(A); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.367; POMS RS 00205.300. The Act further provides that an "elementary or secondary school" is "a school which provides elementary or secondary education, respectively, as determined under the law of the State or other jurisdiction in which it is located." 42 U.S.C. § 402(d)(7)(C)(i); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(a); POMS RS 00205.200A.

2. Ashworth University High School is not an educational institution under Georgia law.