TN 40 (10-16)
[…] You may also wish to ask your central office to add additional guidance to the relevant POMS sections consistent with our advice. We will be asking the central office of OGC for similar clarification of the POMS sections.

DISCUSSION

Section 202(d)(7)(c)(i) of the Act states that:

An "elementary or secondary school' is a school which provides elementary or secondary education, respectively, as determined under the law of the State or other jurisdiction in which it is located.

20 C.F.R. 404.367(a) restates the statutory definition.

In setting forth SSA's policy in this area, POMS RS 00205.200, titled "What Is An EI — Policy' says:

An EI is a school that provides elementary or secondary education, as determined under the law of the State or other jurisdiction in which it is located.

Assume, unless there is some indication to the contrary, that the following schools in the U.S. are EI's:

  • elementary schools;

  • middle schools;

  • junior high schools; and

  • high schools.