TN 52 (03-20)
[…] See id.

ANALYSIS

To be eligible for child’s insurance benefits between the ages of 18 and 19, the child must be in full-time attendance (FTA) at an educational institution (EI) that provides elementary or secondary courses. Social Security Act § 202(d)(1)(B), 42 U.S.C. § 402(d)(1)(B); 20 C.F.R. § 404.367; Program Operations Manual System (POMS) RS 00205.001(A). A student will be considered enrolled in an EI if he or she participates in an independent study program acceptable under the state’s educational statutes. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(a)(2); POMS RS 00205.250(B)(5); RS 00205.285(C)(2). With limited exceptions, FTA is defined as 20 hours per week. 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(c). For an independent study school, “the number of hours spent in school attendance are determined by combining the number of hours of attendance at a school facility with the agreed upon number of hours spent in independent study.” Id.

In California, a “school district or county office of education may offer independent study to meet the educational needs of pupils” within certain guidelines. Cal. Educ. Code § 51745(a).