TN 47 (06-16)
[…] See Ala. Code § 16-28-1(1); see also Ala. Admin. Code r. 290-3-2-.02 (2008) (denoting teacher certification requirements). We found nothing in Alabama law prohibiting a private (non-church) school, which meets these requirements, from providing online education in Alabama.

Church schools are “schools . . . operated as a ministry of a local church, group of churches, denomination, and/or association of churches on a nonprofit basis which do not receive any state or federal funding.” Ala. Code § 16-28-1(2). A child attending a church school is exempt from the requirements of compulsory attendance provided the child complies with the procedure in section 16-28-7. See Ala. Code § 16-28-3. “The enrollment and attendance of a child in a church school must be filed with the local public school superintendent by the parent . . . on a form provided by the superintendent . . . which shall be countersigned by the administrator of the church school.” Ala. Code § 16-28-7 (2009). Additionally, the principal teacher of the church school must keep an attendance register for each day of the school year. See Ala. Code § 16-28-8 (2009). In an opinion dated January 3, 1997, the Alabama Attorney General stated: