TN 47 (06-16)
[…] Other than the state laws requiring parents to report attendance and for church schools to report if a student is no longer in attendance at such a church school, there is no provision of Alabama law that permits or requires any state or local authority to regulate a church school.

246 Ala. Op. Atty. Gen. 14, 1997 WL 1053990 (Ala. A.G.). Thus, the parents of a student attending an online church school might need to comply only with Alabama attendance reporting requirements.

Alabama also recognizes that a child can receive instruction from a competent private tutor. See Ala. Code § 16-28-5 (2009). The tutor must be a state certified teacher, teach “for at least three hours a day for 140 days each calendar year, between the hours of 8:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m.,” file with the county superintendent a statement describing subjects taught and period of instruction, keep a register of the child’s work showing daily hours of instruction and attendance, and make such reports as the State Board of Education may require. Id.