TN 48 (06-16)
[…] See 24 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6503(a).  The Social Security Administration recognizes that, generally, a student is not in full-time attendance based on taking correspondence school classes, even if the correspondence school meets the definition of an EI. POMS RS 00205.330(B).              

Here, in fact, it does not appear that “attendance” at Penn Foster would meet the federal requirements for full-time attendance, a requirement that Kyle has to meet even if Penn Foster could be considered an EI under Pennsylvania law. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(a), (a)(1), (b), (c).  The regulations provide at 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(c) that a student is in full-time attendance if his or her scheduled attendance is at least 20 hours per week, unless certain exceptions apply. The POMS also states that “[s]cheduled attendance must be at the rate of at least 20 hours per week.” POMS RS 00205.310

In Form SSA-1372-BK (the Student’s Statement Regarding School Attendance), Kyle does not indicate the number of hours per week he is scheduled to “attend” Penn Foster.  He simply states, “Internet.” Penn Foster’s website is vague.