TN 48 (06-16)
[…] Your Report of Contact with Marjon of the PALCS indicates that these hours represent only the time spent online, and do not include intervening time spent offline doing examples, readings, and otherwise completing lessons. In addition, Marilyn indicated that Freddie' school day actually approximates eight hours.

With respect to the regulatory requirement at 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(b) that student is "carrying a subject load which is considered full-time for day students under the institution's standards and practices" we note that Marilyn monitored Freddie' course work and his educational goals, and signed a statement to the effect that he was attending school approximately forty hours a week.