TN 48 (06-16)
[…] [12]

There is no Florida statutory authority regulating the establishment of private schools in Florida. See State v. M.M., 407 So.2d 987 (Fla. 1981). However, a private school must file an annual survey form with the Florida Department of Education to be registered in the state of Florida. Fla. Stat. § 1002.42. This annual survey form certifies that each of the private schools’ employees are fingerprinted and undergo a criminal background check. See Florida Stat. § 1002.42. The Florida Department of Education does not use this survey form to “accredit” a private school; rather the Florida Department of Education’s database of private schools exists solely as a “service to the public, and not to regulate, control, approve, or accredit private educational institutions.” Florida Stat. § 1002.42(2)(h).

As of November 10, 2011, The Southern Baptist Academy had not filed its annual survey form with the Florida Department of Education for the 2011-2012 school year and was not included in the department’s Private School Database.