TN 219 (06-21)
[…] If funds remain after five years, they are to be divided equally by Anthony and Alisa or continued in the trust if the two beneficiaries so agree. If either beneficiary dies during the operation of the trust, the trust agreement directs that his or her share vests in his or her heirs and next of kin.

DISCUSSION

For the purposes of SSI eligibility, a resource is "cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual . . . owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance." 20 C.F.R. 416.1201(a). If an individual "has the right, authority or power to liquidate . . . his or her share of the property, it is considered a resource." 20 C.F.R. 416.1201(a)(1). The H~ trust is a resource, for purposes of SSI, if Anthony has the legal authority to convert his interest in the trust into cash and then use the funds to meet his needs for food, clothing, or shelter.