TN 205 (11-20)
[…] Id. at 212-13.

Based on the foregoing, our best understanding of section 501B.16(4) is that it is intended to give courts the authority to make substantive alterations in the terms of a trust, in addition to authorizing interpretation and construction of a trust. Certainly, the section 501B.16(4) language ("reform the terms of a trust, or authorize a deviation from the terms of a trust") is not as expansive as the language used to permit alteration of charitable trusts. See Minn. Stat. Ann. § 501B.31(2) (court may order that charitable trust be administered or expended in manner that will accomplish general purposes of instrument and intention of the donor "without regard to, and free from any specific restriction, limitation, or direction [the trust] contains").