TN 205 (11-20)
[…] Upon Nathan's death, the trustee is instructed to pay administrative expenses, Nathan's funeral expenses, and taxes. After these payments, the trustee is instructed to reimburse Minnesota's Medical Assistance Program for benefits provided to Nathan during his lifetime. Any residuary is to be distributed as Nathan designates in his will, and, in default of such appointment, to Nathan's heirs in accordance with the laws of intestate succession.

DISCUSSION

As an initial matter, we must address whether the state court had authority to amend the trust pursuant to Minn. Stat. Ann. § 501B.16(4) (2009). This section provides that a trustee or other interested person may petition a court "to construe, interpret, or reform the terms of a trust, or authorize a deviation from the terms of a trust, including a proceeding under section 501B.31."