TN 205 (11-20)
[…] Id. at 212. Although the Foley court did not explicitly say so, it appears that the foregoing findings were based on an implicit consideration of the settlor's intent under circumstances not contemplated by the settlor, since the court disallowed a different modification of a distribution because it was inconsistent with the settlor's clearly expressed intent. Id. at 212-13.

Based on the foregoing, our best understanding of section 501B.16(4) is that it is intended to give courts the authority to make substantive alterations in the terms of a trust, in addition to authorizing interpretation and construction of a trust. Certainly, the section 501B.16(4) language ("reform the terms of a trust, or authorize a deviation from the terms of a trust") is not as expansive as the language used to permit alteration of charitable trusts. See Minn. Stat.