TN 205 (11-20)
[…] For the reasons outlined above, the trust is a countable resource for SSI purposes.

2. OPINION

BACKGROUND

On August XX, 2006, Robert S~, Judith's father, established The Judith C~ Trust for the benefit of Judith (an adult). Claimant's Memorandum (Memorandum) at 1. The trust was created because Judith expected to receive funds in connection with a settlement in a class action lawsuit. Id.

The trust is intended to qualify as a supplemental needs trust or special needs trust under 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(A) and Minn. Stat. § 501B.89. See Trust Recitals. When Judith received her first check from the settlement in January 2007, the trustee opened an account for the trust and deposited the funds. See Memorandum at 1.

The purpose of the trust is to provide for Judith's "reasonable living expenses and other needs when benefits from publicly funded benefit programs are not sufficient to provide adequately for those needs." Article II, § 2.02. However, disbursement that would have the effect of replacing, reducing, or substituting publicly funded benefits available to Judith or rendering Judith ineligible for publicly funded benefits are prohibited. Id.