TN 224 (09-21)
[…] In that case, the value of the resource is the portion of the trust corpus which could be made to or for the benefit of the individual. 42 U.S.C. § 1382b(e)(3)(B); POMS SI 01120.201(D)(2)(a).

Certain Medicaid payback trusts are excluded from this rule. 42 U.S.C. § 1382b(e)(1), (5); POMS SI 01120.203(B)(1)(a). If the trust falls within this exception, the Agency applies regular resource rules, and the trust may still be considered a resource if it is revocable. See POMS SI 01120.203(B)(1)(a); see also generally 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a) ("A resource, for the purpose of SSI eligibility, is "cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual . . . owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance.").

Thus, regardless of whether the statute applies, or whether the trust qualifies for the Medicaid payback trust exception, the trust must be irrevocable or it will be considered a resource. Here, the trust is irrevocable.