TN 224 (09-21)
[…] Treatment of the Periodic Payments After Krysten Became an Adult

In Illinois, upon reaching the age of majority (18 years old), a guardianship established during minority is automatically terminated, without the need for court involvement. See In re Estate of W~, 673 N.E.2d 272, 277 (1996) ("The Probate Act of 1975 does not provide for the automatic termination of a guardianship for a disabled ward as in the case of a minor ward who reaches the age of majority (see 755 ILCS 5/11-14.1 (West 1992))." (emphasis in original)); 755 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/11-14.1 (West 2008) ("Upon the minor reaching the age of majority, the letters of office shall be revoked . . . and the guardianship over that minor shall be terminated."). Thus, as of Krysten's eighteenth birthday, in January 2007, her guardianship terminated. As such, she was then entitled to receive the periodic payments directly.