TN 224 (09-21)
[…] Ill. 1987), appeal denied Goodman v. Berger, 530 N.E.2d 244 (1988). Although in 1985 the State court herein ordered that funds should not be withdrawn from the minor SSI beneficiary's account without "further order or court," the account established pursuant to that court order showed no restrictions. In fact the claimant's mother withdrew over $6000.00 during 1985 through 1989 for the minor's support and maintenance without seeking permission from the court and the court does not appear to have questioned any of the mother's withdrawals.

Under 20 CFR 416.1201(a), resources are defined as "cash or other liquid assets ... that an individual ... owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance." Thus, the answer to the legal conclusion of whether or not the funds are SSI resources turns on the factual question of whether, as a matter of State law or the documents establishing the account or some other consistently-applied restriction, the funds are available for the claimant's support