TN 224 (09-21)
[…] The assets, therefore, are not a resource to Mr. P~. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201; POMS SI 01120.200(d)(1).

The next question is the effective date that the funds now held in trust ceased being a resource to Mr. P~. Mr. Berk, an attorney with the Office of the Cook County Public Guardian, suggested that "it is anticipated the Phillip P~ will be receiving his SSI benefits starting December 1, 1997." (Letter from Berk to Zavoskey Davis of 12/16/97.) We agree with Mr. Berk's assumption.

Generally, resource determinations are made as of the first moment of the month. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1207(a). Further, the regulations provide that "[if] during a month, a resource decreases in value, . . . the decrease in the value of the resource is counted as of the first moment of the next month. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1207(c). Here, until the probate court approved the amendment on November 24, 1997, the assets now in trust were available resources to Mr. P~. Therefore, the assets were countable as a resource for November 1997, and prior months.