TN 224 (09-21)
[…] H~ may appoint in her will. Any property remaining in the trust and not distributed under Ms. H~'s power of appointment is to be distributed to Ms. H~'s children in equal shares. Decl. § 4.2.

DISCUSSION

Do the Maintenance Payments Paid Directly into the Supplemental Needs Trust Constitute Income?

Alimony, sometimes called maintenance, is an allowance ordered by a court to be paid to one spouse from the funds of the other spouse pursuant to a proceeding for divorce or legal separation. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1121. "For SSI purposes, alimony and support payments are cash or in-kind support contributions to meet some or all of a person's needs for food, clothing, or shelter." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1121. Such payments are generally classified as unearned income. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1121.

The domestic relations court has ordered maintenance payments from Ms. H~'s ex-husband to be paid directly into a trust with Ms. H~ as the beneficiary.